Home;Residents;Business;Government;Departments;How Do I;

NOTICE: 2024 Sanitary Sewer Data Basin #2 Collection Inspection
June 2024

Dear Residents and Businesses:

The Village of Shorewood has developed a multi-year Sanitary Sewer Program to maintain many of our aging sewer mains.  Testing in your neighborhood to locate potential sources of stormwater infiltration into our pipes will take place over the next eight (8) weeks beginning in late June depending upon weather conditions.  A location map is included with this notice.  The Village has acquired the services of Sewer Assessment Services of Schaumburg, Illinois to complete the necessary testing of our system.

Storm and groundwater can enter our sanitary sewer system through breaks, pipe joints, or service connections.  Because our sanitary sewer system is not designed to handle this type of inflow and infiltration, this can cause sewage backup into homes or sewer overflows during severe weather events. 

When your property is in the area being tested, you will be notified with a door hanger approximately 24 hours before the testing occurs.  Testing consists of pressurizing the sewer mains with non-toxic smoke.  Smoke will be seen escaping from sanitary sewer manholes, vent stacks located on top of your home or other buildings, and areas where the sewers have open pipe joints.  Smoke will appear where there are defects in the main sewer line or laterals (connection between the main line and a building) or where there are other connections to the sewer system such as roof drains, patio drains, and footing drains.

Smoke should not enter buildings unless there is defective plumbing or dried-up drain traps.  To help prevent smoke from entering your home, please pour approximately ½-gallon of water down each drain, especially every floor drain including those located in your basement.  Both our Shorewood Police Department and Troy Fire Protection District have been notified of our study.  You should always feel free to call 911 in an emergency.  Should you experience smoke in your house, open some windows, take children and pets outside, and contact a member of the Sewer Assessment Service crew if they are working on your street.  If the crew is no longer in the immediate area, please do not hesitate to call or text Mr. Al Berkner with Sewer Assessment Services at 630-398-9161.  

The smoke is non-toxic, creates no fire hazard, leaves no residue, dissipates quickly, and is harmless.  If someone in your home has respiratory problems, you may wish to take extra precautions on your own, such as leaving your home until the smoke testing is completed.  Pets and children should not be left alone in an unventilated area of the house when testing is taking place.  

This testing procedure has been widely and safely used for many decades and is an important tool used to control infiltration.  Your cooperation with this program is appreciated.  If you have questions or would like more information on our program, please call Public Works at 815-553-2321.

Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Respectfully,
Public Works Department

Sanitary Sewer Smoke Testing Frequently Asked Questions

Click Here to View or Download Notice


Phelps Lane and Hamilton Street, and Vertin Blvd and Farmstead Lane and Richards Drive and Heintz Drive and Crystal Drive and Mazalin Drive and Capista Drive and Black Road and Sharp Drive and Center Court and Summit Creek Drive